Quick answer
  • Priority Pass sells annual plans: pay a yearly fee, then pay per visit (Standard), get 10 visits included (Standard Plus) or unlimited member visits (Prestige).
  • Lounge+ is a monthly membership ($38/month) with no per-visit fees, one free guest at most participating lounges and a 7-day free trial.
  • Priority Pass has the larger network (1,900+ lounges and experiences) and is not tied to an airline. Lounge+ works for flights bought in the Pelikan Concierge app.
  • Rule of thumb: occasional travellers with flexible booking habits may prefer Priority Pass Standard; people who fly often, travel with a companion or book through Pelikan get more from Lounge+.

Lounge.club vs Priority Pass at a glance

Lounge.club (Lounge+)Priority Pass
Pricing modelMonthly membership, cancel anytimeAnnual membership in three tiers
Price$38/month£69, £229 or £419 per year (UK prices)
Member visitsUnlimited, no per-visit feesStandard: £24 per visit · Standard Plus: 10 included, then £24 · Prestige: all member visits free
GuestsOne free guest at most participating lounges£24 per guest visit on every tier
Network1,400+ airport lounges in 130 countries1,900+ airport lounges and travel experiences in 856 airports, 143 countries
Free trial7 daysNot mentioned on the official plans page
Flight requirementFlights purchased through the Pelikan Concierge appNone stated — independent lounge access, not tied to an airline
Pay as you goPay-per-visit from $33 per visitNot listed on the plans page

Lounge.club details: membership page. Competitor details: official sources listed at the end of this page, reviewed on 16 October 2026. Prices and terms can change at any time — always check the provider before you buy.

Pricing: annual tiers vs one monthly plan

Priority Pass lists three plans on its UK join page. Standard costs £69 a year and every member visit costs £24. Standard Plus costs £229 a year and includes 10 member visits, after which visits cost £24. Prestige costs £419 a year with all member visits free. On every tier a guest visit costs £24. Prices differ by country and currency, so check the plans page for your market.

Lounge+ has a single plan: $38/month with unlimited lounge visits and no per-visit fees. It is billed monthly and can be cancelled at any time, which suits people whose travel is seasonal — you can keep it for the months you fly.

What a year of lounge visits costs with Priority Pass

Visits per year (member only)StandardStandard PlusPrestige
2 visits£69 + 2 × £24 = £117£229£419
6 visits£69 + 6 × £24 = £213£229£419
10 visits£69 + 10 × £24 = £309£229£419
20 visits£69 + 20 × £24 = £549£229 + 10 × £24 = £469£419

Calculated from the official UK prices; guests are extra on every tier. With Lounge+ the cost depends only on how many months you keep the membership, not on how many visits you make.

Lounge network and coverage

Priority Pass says members can access over 1,900 airport lounges and travel experiences in 856 airports in 143 countries. That figure includes non-lounge experiences offered at some airports, so the number of classic lounges is lower than the headline.

Lounge.club covers 1,400+ airport lounges in 130 countries. Every lounge has its own page with location, opening hours and facilities, so you can check your airport before you decide.

Network size matters less than coverage at the airports you actually use. If you fly mostly from one hub, compare the lounges available there before choosing a programme.

How access works

Priority Pass: members use a membership card or the Priority Pass app, which lets you find lounges and manage your account. Priority Pass notes that access is subject to space availability and that pre-booking is available at select locations for a small fee. It also states that some benefits are unavailable to members who get Priority Pass through a payment card, bank or third-party membership.

Lounge+: you activate the membership, buy your flight in the Pelikan Concierge app and choose an eligible lounge in the app before departure. Lounge access with Lounge+ is available only for flights purchased through the Pelikan Concierge app — the most important limitation to consider.

Which one should you choose?

Priority Pass may suit you better if…

  • you book flights through many different channels and want access that is not tied to one airline;
  • you fly a few times a year and prefer one annual fee (Standard) or a fixed visit allowance (Standard Plus);
  • you need the widest possible network, including non-lounge airport experiences;
  • you already get Priority Pass through a credit card or bank.

Lounge+ may suit you better if…

  • you fly often and want unlimited visits without per-visit fees;
  • you usually travel with a companion — one guest is free at most participating lounges;
  • your travel is seasonal and you prefer a monthly plan you can cancel anytime;
  • you already book flights in the Pelikan Concierge app, or are happy to.

Strengths and limitations

Priority Pass

Strengths
  • Large network: 1,900+ lounges and experiences in 143 countries
  • Independent of airlines, with no booking-channel requirement on the plans page
  • Three tiers for different travel frequencies
  • Pre-booking available at select lounges
Limitations
  • Visit fees on Standard and after 10 visits on Standard Plus
  • Guests cost £24 per visit on every tier
  • Annual commitment; no free trial mentioned on the plans page
  • Access subject to space availability

Lounge.club (Lounge+)

Strengths
  • Unlimited visits, no per-visit fees
  • One free guest at most participating lounges
  • Monthly plan, cancel anytime, 7-day free trial
  • Pay-per-visit option without a membership
Limitations
  • Only for flights purchased through the Pelikan Concierge app
  • Smaller network: 1,400+ lounges in 130 countries
  • Newer programme with less brand recognition

Sources and review

We checked every competitor fact against the provider's official website on 16 October 2026. Where a provider does not publish a detail, we say so.

  1. Priority Pass — membership plans (UK pricing)
  2. Priority Pass — membership benefits
  3. Priority Pass — home page
  4. Priority Pass — our story
  5. Lounge.club — membership

Last reviewed: